Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect and use personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our website and services (collectively, “PeopleGoal” or “Website”).

PeopleGoal Website & Application Privacy Policy

By visiting or using any part of this Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy as they may be amended from time to time. As we update and expand our Website, this Privacy Policy may change, so please check this web page for updates to our Privacy Policy. Furthermore, this Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and is a part of, this Website’s Terms of Use agreement, which also governs your use of this Website.

PeopleGoal complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. PeopleGoal has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit Privacy Shield PeopleGoal.


Collection of information

When you visit our Website, we may collect information regarding your visit from your computer. Such information helps us to determine information about how you found our Website, the date that you visited our Website and search engines that may have led you to our Website. We collect this information in order to continually improve and enhance the functionality of PeopleGoal.

The information you may provide us with is classified into two general types (user-provided information and website usage information), both of which are discussed in greater detail below.

 

Personal information you choose to provide

In order to make your visits to our Website as enjoyable as possible, we may ask you for Personal Information. Personal information includes, for example, your name and e-mail address, both of which you may be asked to provide when registering with PeopleGoal. A description of some of the ways that you may provide personal information to us, as well as further details on how we may use such personal information, is given below.

Contact us/feedback: If you e-mail us through a "Contact us" link on our Website, we may ask you for information such as your name and e-mail address so that we can respond to your questions and comments. If you choose to correspond with us via e-mail, we may retain the content of your e-mail messages, your e-mail address and our response to you. In certain cases, and with your permission, we may post content from your e-mails to us on the Website.

Questionnaires and surveys: We may occasionally ask viewers of our Website to complete online surveys and opinion polls about their activities, attitudes and interests. These surveys help us serve you better and improve the usefulness of PeopleGoal. When requesting your participation in these surveys, we may ask you to provide us with your name and e-mail address.

Bulletin Boards: Our Website may offer its users the opportunity to use bulletin board blogs and chat rooms and to engage in discussions with other users. If you choose to use these features, you should be aware that any personal information you submit through these features can be read, collected or used by other viewers of these forums and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these forums.


Use, disclosure, and sharing of Personal Information

Service providers: We may use third-party partners to help us operate and maintain our Website and deliver our products and services. PeopleGoal will not disclose any of the customer details. PeopleGoal will not distribute staff information to other 3rd parties. PeopleGoal is using Amazon's AWS for hosting and storing customer data. AWS treats all customer content the same and has no insight into what type of content the customer chooses to store in AWS. AWS simply makes available the compute, storage, database, mobile, and network services selected by the customer. AWS does not require access to customer content to provide its services.

Third-party service providers are contractually restricted from using or disclosing the information, except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

Aggregated statistics: We may disclose non-personally identifiable aggregated statistics regarding user behavior as a measure of interest in and use of our Website and e-mails to third parties in the form of aggregated data, such as overall patterns or demographic reports that do not describe or identify any user. Information relating to aggregated statistics will be collected through the use of third-party cookies and other third-party tracking devices.

Legally compelled disclosures: We may disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary (a) to conform to the law, comply with a judicial or court order or comply with legal processes served on us or Affiliated Parties; (b) to protect and defend our rights and property, the Website, the users of the Website and/or our Affiliated Parties; or (c) to act as needed under the circumstances to protect the safety of users of our Website, ourselves or third parties.

Sensitive Data: We do not knowingly process Information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, nor of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.

By providing Personal Information to us through this Website, you agree that it may be used by us and our Affiliated Parties for the purposes described herein, and you further understand and consent to the collection, maintenance, processing and transfer of such information in and to the United Kingdom and other countries and territories, which may have different privacy laws from your country of residence, and which may afford varying levels of protection for your Personal Information. Regardless of the laws in place in these countries, we will treat the privacy of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By providing your Personal Information to this Website, you consent to us transmitting and processing your information in any jurisdiction, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Third-party websites

When you are on this Website, you may have the opportunity to visit or link to other websites, including other websites operated by us or by unaffiliated third parties. These websites may collect Personal Information about you, and (because this Privacy Policy does not address the information practices of those other websites) you should review the privacy policies of such other websites to see how they treat your personal information.

In the context of an onward transfer, a Privacy Shield organization has responsibility for the processing of personal information it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. The Privacy Shield organization shall remain liable under the Principles if its agent processes such personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless the organization proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.


Privacy of minors

This Website is not directed at children under the age of thirteen and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen on our Website. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a visitor under the age of thirteen on our Website, we will delete the information from our records.


Security

We use commercially reasonable and industry-standard physical, management and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your Personal Information. We also use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption when transmitting sensitive information. Whilst we endeavour to protect the security and integrity of sensitive Personal Information provided to this Website, due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle, we cannot guarantee that information, either during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers.

If you contact us by e-mail or a “Contact us” or similar feature on the Website, you should be aware that your transmission might not be secure. An unaffiliated third party could view information you send by these methods in transit. We accept no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors or unauthorised acts by third parties during or after transmission.

In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your Personal Information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. If notification is appropriate, we shall endeavour to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and (insofar as we have your e-mail address) we may notify you by e-mail. You consent to our use of e-mail as a means of such notification. If you would prefer us to use another method to notify you in this situation, please e-mail us at contact@peoplegoal.com with the alternative contact information you would like us to use.


Personal Information Storage

We store data in both US and European locations. In addition, we take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Personal Information Access

You can access and edit or delete, the following information you have added in your PeopleGoal account:

  • Name
  • Password
  • Email Address
  • Company Details
  • Experience & Education (if completed)

  • User Rights to personal information

  • Right to get transparent information about processing of your personal information;
  • Right to get access to your personal information;
  • Right to rectify inaccurate personal information concerning you and to get information about any rectification;
  • Right to erase personal information concerning you and to get information about any erasure;
  • Right to restrict processing of personal information concerning you and to get information about any restriction;
  • Right to receive personal information you provided to us and which concerns you and transmit this received personal information to another provider;
  • Right to object any data processing that is based on our legitimate interest;
  • Right not to be subject of a decision solely based on automated processing including profiling
  • You may request deletion of your account by contacting us at contact@peoplegoal.com.

  • Updates to our privacy statement

    This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to reflect changes in our online information practices. We will post a prominent notice on this Website to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Statement and indicate at the top of the statement when it was most recently updated. In addition, we have established internal processes to ensure and monitor our compliance with applicable privacy laws. We have also have a data protection officer who is involved in all privacy related topics and privacy risk assessments. In the case you have any questions about our privacy policy please get it touch via email in contact@peoplegoal.com and our data protection officer will contact you.


    Concerns and Issue Resolution

    In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, PeopleGoal commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact PeopleGoal at contact@peoplegoal.com or send a letter to: PeopleGoal Inc 350 South Lemon Ave, Walnut, California, 91789.

    PeopleGoal has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

    PeopleGoal has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles to a panel of European Data Protection Authorities.

    Under certain limited conditions, it is possible for individuals to invoke binding arbitration to be created by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission or approach the regulatory agency with the authority to investigate and resolve claims should you consider our practices to be unfair or deceptive is in the USA the United States Federal Trade Commission. In Europe you can approach any supervisory authority that is competent under the General Data Protection Regulation.


    Conditions of use

    If you choose to visit peoplegoal.com, your visit and any dispute over privacy shall be subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use Agreement (incorporated by reference herein, as amended from time to time), including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes and application of the law of the UK.


    Language

    The governing language of this Privacy Policy is English, which shall prevail over any other language used in any translated document.


    Contact us

    If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to review, delete or update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us as follows: contact@peoplegoal.com